Dayton Performing Arts Alliance Logo

Orchestra Roster

Neal Gittleman, Artistic Director and Conductor
Paul Katz, Founding Music Director

­Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra Personnel

83rd Season
2016–2017 ­

1st Violins
Jessica Hung, Concertmaster and Performance Innovation Leader 
J. Ralph Corbett Chair
Aurelian Oprea, Associate Concertmaster
Huffy Foundation Chair
William Manley,
Assistant
Concertmaster
Sherman Standard
Register Foundation
Chair

Elizabeth Hofeldt
Karlton Taylor
Mikhail Baranovsky
Louis Proske
Katherine Ballester
Philip Enzweiler
Dona Nouné-Wiedmann
Janet George
John Lardinois

2nd Violins
Kirstin Greenlaw,
Principal
Jesse Philips Chair
Kara Manteufel Camfield, Assistant Principal
Ann Lin
Gloria Fiore
Scott Moore
Tom Fetherston
Lynn Rohr
Yoshiko Kunimitsu
William Slusser
Audrey Gray
Nick Naegele

Violas
Sheridan Currie,
Principal
F. Dean Schnacke
Chair

Colleen Braid,
Assistant Principal
Karen Johnson
Grace Counts Finch
Chair

Stephen Goist*
Scott Schilling 
Lori LaMattina
Mark Reis
Leslie Dragan
Kimberly Trout

Cellos
Andra Lunde Padrichelli,
Principal
Edward L. Kohnle
Chair

Christina Coletta,
Assistant Principal
Jonathan Lee 
Ellen Nettleton*
Mark Hofeldt
Nadine Monchecourt ­
Isaac Pastor-Chermak

Basses
Deborah Taylor,
Principal
Dayton Philharmonic
Volunteer Assn/
C. David Horine
Memorial Chair

Jon Pascolini,
Assistant Principal
Donald Compton
Stephen Ullery
Christopher Roberts
James Faulkner
Bleda Elibal

Flutes
Rebecca Tryon Andres,
Principal
Dayton Philharmonic
Volunteer Assn.
Chair

Jennifer Northcut
Janet van Graas

Piccolo
Janet van Graas

Oboes
Eileen Whalen, Principal
Catharine French
Bieser Chair

Connie Ignatiou
Robyn Dixon Costa



English Horn
Robyn Dixon Costa
J. Colby and Nancy Hastings King Chair

Clarinets
John Kurokawa,
Principal
Rhea Beerman Peal
Chair

Robert Gray 
Peter Cain*

Bass Clarinet
Peter Cain*  

Bassoons
Rachael Young, Principal
Robert and Elaine
Stein Chair

Kristen Smith
Bonnie Sherman

Contrabassoon
Bonnie Sherman

French Horns
Aaron Brant,
Principal
Frank M. Tait
Memorial Chair

Todd Fitter
Amy Lassiter
Sean Vore

Trumpets
Charles Pagnard,
Principal
John W. Berry
Family Chair

Alan Siebert
Daniel Lewis

Trombones
Timothy Anderson,
Principal
John Reger
Memorial Chair

Richard Begel
Chad Arnow

Bass Trombone
Chad Arnow

Tuba
Timothy Northcut,
Principal
Zachary, Rachel
and Natalie Denka
Chair

Timpani
Donald Donnett,
Principal
Rosenthal Family
Chair in Memory of
Miriam Rosenthal

Percussion
Michael LaMattina,
Principal
Miriam Rosenthal
Chair

Jeffrey Luft
Richard A. and
Mary T. Whitney
Chair

Gerald Noble

Keyboard
Joshua Nemith,
Principal
Demirjian Family Chair

Harp
Leslie Stratton,
Principal
Daisy Talbott
Greene Chair

*Leave of Absence

Neal Gittleman
Artistic Director and Conductor

Patrick Reynolds
Associate Conductor and­ Conductor, DPYO

Hank Dahlman
Chorus Director

Jane Varella
Personnel Manager

Eric Knorr 
Orchestra Librarian

Elizabeth Hofeldt
Youth Strings Orchestra Director

Kara Manteufel Camfield 
Junior Strings Orchestra Director



 

Event | Description
Dayton_Performing_Arts_Alliance 

fblogo_Home_1

Visit Dayton Ballet
Visit Dayton Opera
Visit Dayton Philharmonic

 
© Dayton Performing Arts Alliance
All Rights Reserved
126 North Main Street, Suite 210
Dayton Ohio 45402

(937) 224-3521