Philharmonic Orchestra Musicians

1st Violins
Jessica Hung, Concertmaster
J. Ralph Corbett Chair
Aurelian Oprea, Associate Concertmaster
Huffy Foundation Chair
William Manley, Assistant Concertmaster
Sherman Standard Register Foundation Chair
Elizabeth Hofeldt
Karlton Taylor*
Zhe Deng
Mikhail Baranovsky
Louis Proske
Katherine Ballester*
John Lardinois
Philip Enzweiler
Dona Nouné
Janet George
Youjin Na

2nd Violins
The Peter and Patricia Torvik 2nd Violin Section

Kirstin Greenlaw, Principal
Jesse Philips Chair
Kara Camfield, Assistant Principal
Ann Lin Baer
Gloria Fiore
Scott Moore
Tom Fetherston
Nick Naegele
Lynn Rohr
Yoshiko Kunimitsu
William Slusser
Audrey Pride*
Yein Jin

Violas
Sheridan Currie, Principal
F. Dean Schnacke Chair
Colleen Braid, Assistant Principal
Karen Johnson Grace Counts Finch Chair
Scott Schilling
Lori LaMattina
Mark Reis
Leslie Dragan
Tzu-Hui Hung

Cellos
Christina Coletta, Acting Principal
Edward L. Kohnle Chair in Memory of Andra Lunde Padrichelli, Principal Cellist 2003–2018
Jonathan Lee, Acting Assistant Principal
Gilbert and Patricia Templeton Chair
Lucas Song
Paul and Susanne Weaver Chair
Mark Hofeldt
Nadine Monchecourt ­
David Huckaby
Isaac Pastor-Chermak*
Zoë Moskalew

Basses
Deborah Taylor, Principal
Dayton Philharmonic Volunteer Assn/C. David Horine Memorial Chair
Jon Pascolini, Assistant Principal
Donald Compton
Stephen Ullery
Christopher Roberts
James Faulkner
Bleda Elibal
Jack Henning*

Flutes
Rebecca Tryon Andres, Principal
Dayton Philharmonic Volunteer Assn. Chair
Jennifer Northcut
Janet van Graas

Piccolo
Janet van Graas

Oboes
Eileen Whalen, Principal
Catharine French Bieser Chair
Connie Ignatiou
Robyn Dixon Costa

English Horn
Robyn Dixon Costa
J. Colby and Nancy Hastings King Chair

Clarinets
John Kurokawa, Principal
Rhea Beerman Peal Chair
Robert Gray
Christopher Rueda

Bass Clarinet
Christopher Rueda

Bassoons
Rachael Young, Principal
Robert and Elaine Stein Chair
Kristen Smith
Bonnie Sherman

Contrabassoon
Bonnie Sherman

French Horns
Aaron Brant, Principal
Frank M. Tait Memorial Chair
Jessica Pinkham
Todd Fitter
Amy Lassiter
Sean Vore

Trumpets
Charles Pagnard, Principal
John W. Berry Family Chair
Alan Siebert
Daniel Lewis

Trombones
Timothy Anderson, Principal
John Reger Memorial Chair
Richard Begel
Chad Arnow

Bass Trombone
Chad Arnow

Tuba
Timothy Northcut, Principal
Zachary, Rachel and Natalie Denka Chair

Timpani
Donald Donnett, Principal
Rosenthal Family Chair in Memory of Miriam Rosenthal

Percussion
Michael LaMattina, Principal
Miriam Rosenthal Chair
Jeffrey Luft
Richard A. and Mary T. Whitney Chair
Gerald Noble

Keyboard
Joshua Nemith, Principal
Demirjian Family Chair

Harp
Leslie Stratton, Principal
Daisy Talbott Greene Chair

*Leave of Absence

Neal Gittleman, Artistic Director and Conductor

Patrick Reynolds, Associate Conductor and­ Conductor, DPYO

Jessica Hung, Concertmaster/Associate Artistic Director Chamber Music

Hank Dahlman, Chorus Director

Jane Varella, Personnel Manager

Eric Knorr, Orchestra Librarian

Elizabeth Hofeldt, Youth Strings Orchestra Director

Kara Camfield, Junior Strings Orchestra Director